?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile King Rat Previous Previous Next Next
Copyright rant - King Rat
Private Life
gkr
gkr
Copyright rant
Why does the world seem to think that getting them not to copy your creations is an opt-out kind of thing?

I don't mean random schmucks copying pictures and articles and re-posting them. I mean big corporations who feel it's fine to re-copy and display. By default, you can't copy. Once I put something in fixed form, it's copyrighted. That means legally, y'all have to ask first, not me having to ask you to remove my crap from your site. But I go even further than that. I use your silly standard opt-out markings because it's easier. I use no-archive. I embed a machine readable RDF license. I use robots.txt. One method should be sufficient but I use all of these.

And then you ignore them. And invent new opt-out mechanisms that you and only you follow.

Seriously folks, stop it. Decide amongst yourselves what the standard is, and then freaking follow it. And really, it should be something where you don't copy my stuff unless I specifically authorize it. That's the way we have to operate when we want to use your stuff.

I hate that there are, in effect, two sets of copyright rules out there. One for big companies and one for little people.
7 comments or Leave a comment
Comments
the1pony From: the1pony Date: August 5th, 2008 07:42 pm (UTC) (Link)
Sue the bastards!
gkr From: gkr Date: August 5th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah. That's the reason for two systems. Little guy = no money and not valuable writing. Big guy = lots of money and established monetization for the writing.

The thing is, most of these folks are pretty good about removing my stuff when I request it. Which means I ain't gonna win in court.

And the few who don't honor the requests, I usually can block them from scraping my site.

I just hate having to go to them one by one to make these requests.
the1pony From: the1pony Date: August 5th, 2008 07:53 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yeah- you shouldn't have to. Copyright *should* just be honored all the way around.
ravenmimura From: ravenmimura Date: August 5th, 2008 08:28 pm (UTC) (Link)
amen.
dangergirljones From: dangergirljones Date: August 5th, 2008 08:34 pm (UTC) (Link)
What stuff are they taking? Book reviews?
gkr From: gkr Date: August 5th, 2008 08:44 pm (UTC) (Link)
Yup.
foote3 From: foote3 Date: August 6th, 2008 02:54 am (UTC) (Link)
But you should just be excited that the big companies care what you wrote! Squee! You're important because they say so!

Ugh. Thank you for having scruples.
7 comments or Leave a comment